Menu

Accepted Abstracts

The Workshop Proceedings


The list of contributions accepted by the scientific committee is listed alphabetically

1. Sloshing and scattering in shallow water (Evans D.V.)

2. Iterative multiple cluster scattering (Goteman M.)

3. Higher order phenomena for a two-dimensional breaking wave impact on a vertical wall (Tsaousis T.D., Chatjigeorgiou I.K.)

4. Acoustic-gravity wave generation as a result of bottom oscillation of compressible ocean (Das S., Meylan M.H.)

5. Extending limits on wave power absorption by axisymmetric devices (Porter R., Zheng S., Greaves D.)

6. Hydrodynamic forces exerted on an oscillating cylinder at its translational motion in water covered by compressed ice (Stepanyants Y.A., Sturova I.V.)

7. Modeling fully nonlinear wave-structure interaction by an adaptive harmonic polynomial cell method with immersed boundaries (Tong C., Shao Y., Bingham H.B.)

8. Prediction of bi-directional water waves using approximate impulse response function (Iida T.)

9. Linear motions of fish tanks (Newman J.N.)

10. A robust mass-momentum flux scheme for simulation of breaking ship waves (Liu C., Hu C., Wan D.)

11. Moving load on a compressed floating ice cover (Sturova I.V.)

12. Wave scattering by a dual cylindrical porous floating breakwater attached with a porous box (Panduranga K., Koley S.)

13. Ship-driven mini-tsunamis at a depth change: field measurements and theory compared (Grue J.)

14. Hydrodynamic pressure in hydroelastic impact problems (Korobkin A.A., Khabakhpasheva T.I., Malenica S.)

15. Wet and dry modes of complex structures in impact problems (Khabakhpasheva T.I., Korobkin A.A.)

16. Ship hydroelasticity analysis with Timoshenko-Beam approximation using Legendre and Chebyshev polynomials (Kashiwagi M., Hong Y., Heo K.)

17. Influence of initial wave steepness of modulated wave trains on the maximum crest height (Houtani H., Waseda T., Sawada H.)

18. Optimizing wave-generation and -damping in 3D-flow simulations when using implicit relaxation-zones (Peric R., Vukcevic V., Abdel-Maksoud M., Jasak H.)

19. A flexible multi-torus solar island concept (Kristiansen T., Sigstad M.V., Winsvold J., Rablias O., Faltinsen O.M.)

20. Radiation of water waves by a heaving disc in a uniform current (Liang H., Chen X., Chan E.S.)

21. Moving load in an ice channel with a crack (Zeng L.D., Korobkin A.A., Ni B.Y., Xue Y.Z.)

22. Numerical and experimental investigation of dam-break flow against a vertical cylinder (Hu C., Kamra M.M., Watanabe S.)

23. Energy identity for flexural-gravity wave scattering due to a crack in a floating ice sheet in two-layer fluid in the context of blocking dynamics (Barman S.C., Das S., Sahoo T.)

24. Numerical study on freely floating vertical cylinders by fully nonlinear three-dimensional potential-flow numerical wave tank (Kim S., Kim M.)

25. Analytical representation of flows due to arbitrary singularity distributions for wave diffraction radiation by offshore structures in water of finite depth (Wu H., He J., Noblesse F.)

26. Wave induced second order hydroelastic response of the vertical circular cylinder partially filled with liquid (Ouled H.C., Choi Y.M., Malenica S., Kwon S.H.)

27. Effect of wave nonlinearity on the statistics of wave groups and extreme ship motions (Gong X., Silva K.M., Maki K.J., Pan Y.)

28. Water wave scattering by a submerged inclined poroelastic plate (Singh M., Gayen R.)

29. Impulsive impact of a submerged body (Semenov Y.A., Savchenko Y.N., Savchenko G.Y.)

30. Beneficent features of Green's function with viscous effect (Chen X., Choi Y.M.)

31. Multi-Bragg reflections over a periodic submerged structure (Zhang S.B., Chen L., Ning D.Z., Teng B.)

32. Computational accuracy and efficiency for diffraction transfer matrix using hybrid source-dipole formulations (Liu Y., Liang H., Kashiwagi M., Cong P.)

33. Towards an efficient 3D numerical wave tank using the harmonic polynomial cell method with adaptive grid refinement (Hanssen F.W., Greco M., Helmers J.B., Shao Y.)

34. Flow separation model for the water entry of smoothly curved bodies (Del Buono A., Iafrati A., Bernardini G.)

35. On the performance of an integrated cylinder WEC-type breakwater system (Ding H., Zang J., Jin P., Ning D., Zhao X.)

36. Effects of water depth and nonlinearity on the wavefront (Xu Y., Zheng K., Zhao B.B., Li R.P., Duan W.Y., Hayatdavoodi M., Ertekin R.C.)

37. Numerical computations of ship added resistance in time domain (Song X., Zhang X., Beck R.F.)

38. On head-on collision of the depression internal solitary wave and the elevation internal solitary wave (Zhang T.Y., Wang Z.H., Wang Z., Zhao B.B., Duan W.Y.)

39. 2D flood barrier oscillation in severe sea conditions (Colicchio G., Granata F., de Marinis G.)

40. Mean drift forces on a vertical porous cylindrical body (Konispoliatis D.N., Chatjigeorgiou I.K., Mavrakos S.A.)

41. Circular cylinder impact on curved water surfaces (Moalemi A., Bredmose H., Ghadirian A., Kristiansen T.)

42. Phase locking phenomenon in the modulational instability of surface gravity waves (Liu S., Waseda T., Zhang X.)

43. Application of Digitalization Scheme for Ship Performance Prediction in Waves: Combination of Physics-Based Simulation and Digital Technique (Kim Y., Lee J., Liu Y., Nam Y., Lee J., Yang H.)

44. Numerical simulation on the slow-drift motion of a semi-submersible platform considering mooring effects (Nam B.W., Seo M.G., Hong S.Y.)

45. Numerical analysis of wave-induced unsteady pressure on ship-hull surface (Yang K.K., Kim B.S., Kim Y., Kashiwagi M., Iwashita H.)

46. Compound pendulum model of a moored heaving buoy (Orszaghova J., Wolgamot H., Todalshaug J.H., Gaviglio H.)


The presentation will be pre-recorded as a movie file, and uploaded in the workshop website. Then, the real-time virtual workshop will be held for discussion. Background information which is well-known to specialists working in the same field should be omitted. Work which is still incomplete may be presented, but material already published and disseminated should not be reported.

Please contact the organizers (iwwwfb36@snu.ac.kr) if your abstract has been accepted but it subsequently emerges you/coauthors are unable to present your paper at the Workshop.