Menu

Accepted Abstracts

The Workshop Proceedings

The workshop proceedings (revised 27th August) has been delivered to your email with download link and passwords 18th August.

The final version of the Proceedings including QA sheets will be delivered after the workshop.

If you do not recieve the download information, please contact iwwwfb35@snu.ac.kr


The list of contributions accepted by the scientific committee is listed alphabetically

1. Miloh's image singularities for oblate spheroids - A method developed for the water wave diffraction and radiation problems (Eirini I. Anastasiou, Ioannis K. Chatjigeorgiou, Eva Loukogeorgaki, Touvia Miloh)

2. Experimental observation of Rainbow Trapping of water waves (Aidan Archer, Hugh Wolgamot, Jana Orszaghova, Luke G. Bennetts, Malte A. Peter, Richard V. Craster)

3. On the rapid spectral evolution of steep wave groups: directional spreading and the spectral tail (D. Barratt, H.B. Bingham, P.H. Taylor, T.S. van den Bremer, T.A.A. Adcock)

4. Flexural wave motion in viscous fluid: Stability analysis (Harekrushna Behera, Siluvai Antony Selvan, Sukhendu Ghosh, Michael H. Meylan)

5. An NlogN method for second-order wave loads on a vertical pile (Henrik Bredmose, Antonio Pegalajar-Jurado)

6. A fully-nonlinear potential flow model for water entry/exit in aircraft ditching applications (A. Del Buono, A. Iafrati, A. Tassin, S. Ianniello)

7. Nonlinear wave runup on a FPSO bow causing greenwater events (L. Chen, P.H. Taylor, S. Draper, H. Wolgamot, L. Cheng, D.Z. Ning)

8. Ship-motion Green function with viscous effect (Xiaobo Chen, Hui Liang, Young-Myung Choi)

9. A coupling of linear potential flow model based on Poincare's velocity representation and viscous flow model based on SWENSE (Young-Myung Choi, Benjamin Bouscasse, Lionel Gentaz, Pierre Ferrant, Sime Malenica)

10. On dispersion-corrected shallow water equations with varying bottom (Didier Clamond)

11. Study of the interaction of a solitary wave with a submerged obstacle through a depth semi-averaged model (G. Colicchio, M. Antuono)

12. Numerical study on the influence of heave motion on gap resonance between two floating boxes (Haoyu Ding, Jun Zang, Junliang Gao, Chris Blenkinsopp)

13. Aerated wave impacts on floating bodies (Martin van der Eijk, Peter R. Wellens, Reinier W. Bos)

14. Extraction of higher harmonic wave elevation and loads using a four-phase approach in fully nonlinear simulations (Xingya Feng, Paul H. Taylor, Wei Bai, Thomas A. A. Adcock)

15. CFD based detection of slamming loads for calibration of a pressure-impulse model (Amin Ghadirian, Henrik Bredmose)

16. Vertical column in strong water wave events: runup, runup velocity and their scaling (John Grue, Bodgan Osyka)

17. Incorporating a semi-Lagrangian body-free-surface intersection point in a fully nonlinear potential flow model (Jacob Hicks, Harry Bingham, Robert Read, Allan P. Engsig-Karup)

18. Third-order wave run-up in diffraction-radiation problems (Charaf Ouled Housseine, B. Molin, W. Zhao)

19. Numerical simulation of Air Cavity with water waves (Yuxi Huang, Xin Wang, Arun Dev, Dominic A. Hudson)

20. Prediction of Wave Loads with Measured Unsteady Pressure Distribution on Ship-Hull Surface (Masashi Kashiwagi, Hidetsugu Iwashita, Kurniawan T.Waskito, Munehiko Hinatsu)

21. Oblique impact of elastic plate on thin liquid layer (T.I. Khabakhpasheva, A.A. Korobkin)

22. Vertical impact on floating ice (A.A. Korobkin, T.I. Khabakhpasheva)

23. On drift motion of deformable ice sheets by nonlinear waves (Vasily Kostikov, Masoud Hayatdavoodi, R. Cengiz Ertekin)

24. A note on a trial to improve linearized solution in water wave problems (I. J. Lee, E. S. Kim, S. H. Kwon)

25. Experimental study of phase transition in sloshing-induced impact in two-dimensional tank (Jeoungkyu Lee, Yangjun Ahn, Jieung Kim, Yonghwan Kim)

26. Unsteady waves generated by a ship travelling over a step bottom (Mingxin Li, Zhi-Ming Yuan, Ronald W. Yeung)

27. A modified Benjamin-Feir index for crossing sea states (Shuai Liu, Xinshu Zhang)

28. On the generalized motions/deformations of the floating bodies (S. Malenica, F. Bigot)

29. Non-linear hybrid model for forced heave of a shallowly submerged cylinder (Guy McCauley, Hugh Wolgamot, Scott Draper, Jana Orszaghova)

30. Flexural gravity wave scattering for compressed ice (M. H. Meylan, T. Sahoo, S. Das)

31. An experimental and numerical study of the vortex shedding dynamics during gap resonance (I. A. Milne, O. Kimmoun, B. Molin, J. M. R. Graham)

32. Second and third order sub-harmonic wave responses of a floating wind turbine (J. Orszaghova, P.H. Taylor, H. Wolgamot, F.J. Madsen, A. Pegalajar-Jurado, H. Bredmose)

33. Prediction of hydrodynamic forces on passing ships (Jiyong Park, Bowoo Nam, Yonghwan Kim)

34. Experiments of wave-in-deck into a solid deck using focussed waves (H. Santo, P. H. Taylor, S. S. Dai, A. H. Day, E. S. Chan)

35. On a new explicit time-integration method for advection equation and its application in hydrodynamics (Yanlin Shao)

36. Numerical study towards closed fish farms in waves using two Harmonic Polynomial Cell methods (Yugao Shen, Marilena Greco, Odd M. Faltinsen, Shaojun Ma)

37. Effects of nonlinearity on wave-induced fluid resonance within a narrow gap between two barges (Zhiwei Song, Lin Lu, Guoqiang Tang, Xiaofan Lou, Liang Cheng)

38. Unsteady motion of two-dimensional dipole in water under floating compressed elastic plate (Yury A. Stepanyants, Izolda V. Sturova)

39. Singularity in the second order flexural-gravity waves (B. Teng, S. Liang, Y. Gou, A.A. Korobkin, S. Malenica)

40. Wave groups in the ocean (Takuji Waseda)

41. Numerical investigation on ship generated mini-tsunamis (Zhenghan Wu, Xinshu Zhang, John Grue)

42. Finite difference solutions for nonlinear water waves using an immersed boundary method (Yan Xu, Harry B. Bingham, Yanlin Shao)

43. Wave-induced drift motion during ship turning (Hironori Yasukawa, M. Amirul Asyraf Hasnan)

44. On mode 1 and mode 2 internal solitary waves in a three layer fluid system (T.Y. Zhang, Z. Wang, Z.H. Wang, B.T. Xie, B.B. Zhao, W.Y. Duan, M. Hayatdavoodi)

45. Natural modes in three-dimensional rectangular moonpools with recess in finite-depth waters (Xinshu Zhang, Zhanghanyi Li, Jian Han)

46. Time domain simulation of the unidirectional and directional focused waves (B.B. Zhao, Y. Xu, K. Zheng, W.Y. Duan, Y.L. Shao, R.C. Ertekin)

47. Heading and spreading effects on wave run-up due to tertiary interactions (W. Zhao, P. H. Taylor, H. A. Wolgamot, C. Ouled Housseine)

48. Wave scattering from multiple circular floating porous elastic plates (Siming Zheng, Michael H. Meylan, Guixun Zhu, Deborah Greaves, Gregorio Iglesias)

49. Experimental study of sloshing effect on added resistance in head waves (Zhang Zhu, Byung-Soo Kim, Yonghwan Kim)


The presentation will be pre-recorded as a movie file, and uploaded in the workshop website. Then, the real-time virtual workshop will be held for discussion. Background information which is well-known to specialists working in the same field should be omitted. Work which is still incomplete may be presented, but material already published and disseminated should not be reported.

Please contact the organizers (iwwwfb35@snu.ac.kr) if your abstract has been accepted but it subsequently emerges you/coauthors are unable to present your paper at the Workshop.